Source PFA tubing for chemical, semiconductor, and medical uses
Compare 30 PFA tubing options from Chinese manufacturers with varying tensile strength, temperature ranges, and customization services. Buyers can evaluate specifications like water absorption and density to find suitable solutions for industrial applications.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for PFA Tubing Procurement
Understanding PFA Tubing Technical Specifications and Material Variants
Procuring Perfluoroalkoxy (PFA) tubing requires a precise understanding of the material's unique chemical structure and physical properties, which distinguish it from other fluoropolymers like PTFE or FEP. The supplied product data indicates that PFA tubing is often categorized under high-performance thermoplastics, though some listings may ambiguously reference thermosetting plastics, necessitating careful verification of the specific material grade. The core advantage of PFA lies in its ability to be melt-processed, similar to polyethylene, while retaining the chemical inertness and thermal stability of PTFE.
When evaluating technical specifications, buyers must scrutinize the density and mechanical strength parameters. Observed data points suggest a density range between 2.1 and 2.2 g/cm³, with specific high-performance variants listing a tighter range of 2.12 to 2.17 g/cm³. This density is critical for calculating weight and volume in fluid transport systems. Mechanical properties are equally vital; tensile strength observations vary significantly across different product models, ranging from 14 MPa to as high as 50 MPa. For instance, specific models like HDPTFE0016 and HDPTFE0015 are noted, yet their tensile strengths differ, with one listing 14 MPa and another potentially higher values depending on the wall thickness and manufacturing process.
Thermal performance is a primary driver for PFA selection. The material is observed to withstand extreme temperature ranges, with data indicating a span from -196°C to 260°C for certain grades, and another range cited as -200°C to 250°C. This wide operational window makes the tubing suitable for cryogenic applications and high-temperature chemical processing. Additionally, the dielectric strength is a key electrical property, with specific observations noting a value of 15 kV/mm, ensuring reliability in high-voltage environments. Buyers should verify if the specific tubing they are sourcing meets these dielectric requirements, as this varies by manufacturer and wall thickness.
Water absorption is another critical metric for maintaining dimensional stability in wet environments. The data presents a dichotomy in reported values, with some entries showing water absorption below 0.01%, while others list a range of 0.1% to 0.3%. This variance suggests that different manufacturing batches or material formulations may exhibit different hydrophobic properties. Procurement teams must request specific water absorption test reports for the exact model number to ensure compatibility with sensitive applications where moisture uptake could compromise system integrity.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards Verification
Navigating the compliance landscape for PFA tubing is essential for industries such as pharmaceuticals, semiconductors, and food processing. The supplied information highlights that certifications such as RoHS and Reach are available for certain product lines, indicating compliance with restrictions on hazardous substances and registration, evaluation, authorization, and restriction of chemicals within the European Union. However, the data also lists "Full specification" and "Customized service available" as standards, which implies that compliance is often tied to the specific order requirements rather than a blanket certification for all inventory.
Buyers must be vigilant regarding the origin of raw materials, as this significantly impacts regulatory acceptance. One specific data point notes that while the product origin is China, the raw material is sourced from Japan. This distinction is crucial for buyers requiring high-purity fluoropolymers, as the source of the resin can influence the final product's purity and consistency. In contrast, other listings simply state the origin as China or Jiangsu without specifying the raw material source, which may require further due diligence to ensure the material meets global purity standards.
Regarding industry standards, the provided text mentions "ASTM D3307" and "ASTM D3295" in a low-confidence context, alongside "UL 94" and "UL94" (likely referring to flammability ratings). While these are standard references for fluoropolymer testing, the provided data does not definitively confirm that every listed PFA tubing product holds these specific certifications. Therefore, buyers should not assume compliance based on the keyword search alone. Instead, the procurement strategy must include a request for valid test certificates from the supplier for the specific batch of tubing. The standard "PFA, FEP, PTFE, PCTFE, PVDF" is listed as a product standard category, suggesting that the supplier offers a range of fluoropolymer types, but the specific standard for the PFA tubing must be confirmed against the buyer's application requirements.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics in the Global Market
The pricing structure for PFA tubing is influenced by several volatile factors, primarily the cost of raw fluoropolymer resins and the complexity of the manufacturing process. The observed price range in the market data spans from $0.05 to $300 USD. This vast disparity indicates that the final cost is highly dependent on the specific product model, dimensions, wall thickness, and length. For example, a standard PFA tube might fall at the lower end of the spectrum, while a custom-engineered tube with specific high-purity requirements or specialized fittings could command the higher price points.
Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another significant cost driver. The data shows an MOQ range from 1 to 1000 units. This flexibility allows small-scale prototyping or emergency replacements to be sourced with low financial commitment, but it also suggests that bulk purchasing is necessary to achieve economies of scale. Buyers seeking to reduce unit costs should aim for higher volume orders, potentially negotiating MOQs down for long-term contracts. The "Customization" attribute is frequently listed, and it is important to note that custom orders often carry a premium due to the setup costs and lower production efficiency associated with non-standard dimensions.
Packaging and logistics also contribute to the total cost of ownership. The observed packaging methods include "Carton Packaging," "Export Carton," "Pallet," and "Wooden Box." The choice of packaging affects shipping costs and the risk of damage during transit. For international shipments, "Export Carton" and "Pallet" are standard, but for high-value or fragile tubing, "Wooden Box" may be required, adding to the overall expense. Additionally, the origin of the product, whether from Jiangsu or other regions in China, influences freight costs and lead times, which must be factored into the total landed cost calculation.
Typical Applications and Performance Requirements
PFA tubing is predominantly utilized in applications demanding extreme chemical resistance, high purity, and thermal stability. The data explicitly lists "Sealing" as an application, but the material properties suggest a much broader utility. In the semiconductor industry, PFA tubing is used for transporting high-purity chemicals and gases, where the low water absorption and high dielectric strength are critical to prevent contamination and electrical failure. The temperature range of -196°C to 260°C makes it ideal for cryogenic fluid transfer and high-temperature process lines in chemical processing plants.
The mechanical properties, such as elongation at break ranging from 200% to 380%, indicate a high degree of flexibility. This is particularly useful in applications where the tubing must be routed through complex piping systems or subjected to vibration and movement without cracking. The contraction percentage, observed between 0.4% and 5.0%, is another factor to consider in system design. A lower contraction percentage, such as the <0.4% noted for specific models, ensures better dimensional stability over time, which is vital for precision instrumentation.
In the pharmaceutical and biotechnology sectors, the availability of RoHS and Reach certifications makes PFA tubing a preferred choice for fluid handling systems that must comply with strict hygiene and safety regulations. The "Customized service available" standard suggests that manufacturers can produce tubing with specific lengths and diameters to fit unique bioreactor or chromatography setups. The "Full specification" standard implies that a wide range of wall thicknesses is available, allowing engineers to select the appropriate balance between pressure rating and flow rate for their specific application.
Supplier Evaluation and Origin Verification
Evaluating suppliers for PFA tubing requires a deep dive into their manufacturing capabilities and supply chain transparency. The data indicates that products originate from China, with specific mentions of Jiangsu as a manufacturing hub. While Jiangsu is a known industrial center, the distinction between "China" and "Jiangsu China" in different listings suggests that buyers should verify the exact factory location to ensure consistency in quality control and logistics. Furthermore, the note that "Raw Material Is From Japan" for some products is a significant differentiator. Suppliers who source their resin from reputable Japanese manufacturers often have a track record of higher purity and consistency, which is a critical factor for high-end applications.
Buyers should assess the supplier's ability to provide customization. The repeated mention of "Customization: Available" and "Standard size and custom made are available" indicates that many suppliers are flexible, but the extent of this flexibility varies. Some may offer standard lengths with limited customization, while others, like those offering "Customized service available," may provide full engineering support for bespoke tubing solutions. The "Length: Customized" specification reinforces the need to confirm if the supplier can meet specific length requirements without compromising the integrity of the tube.
Quality control processes should be a central part of the supplier evaluation. The presence of certifications like RoHS and Reach suggests that the supplier has established quality management systems, but buyers must verify that these certifications are current and applicable to the specific product model. The variation in technical data, such as the different tensile strength and water absorption values, underscores the importance of requesting sample testing and batch-specific quality reports before placing a large order.
Quality Control Protocols and Long-Term Procurement Strategy
Establishing a robust quality control protocol is essential for mitigating risks associated with PFA tubing procurement. Given the observed variations in technical specifications, such as the differing water absorption rates and tensile strengths, buyers should implement a rigorous incoming inspection process. This should include verifying the density, tensile strength, and elongation at break against the supplier's provided data sheets. For critical applications, third-party testing for dielectric strength and thermal stability may be necessary to ensure the tubing meets the required performance standards.
Long-term procurement strategies should focus on building relationships with suppliers who demonstrate consistency in their product offerings. The data shows a mix of standard models like "FY-FM0408," "AP-230," and "PFA TUBE," alongside custom models. A strategic approach involves standardizing on a few reliable models for common applications while maintaining a flexible relationship with suppliers for custom requirements. This reduces the complexity of the supply chain and ensures a steady flow of high-quality materials.
Buyers should also consider the packaging and storage requirements to maintain product integrity. The use of "Export Carton" and "Wooden Box" suggests that proper packaging is standard, but buyers must ensure that the packaging protects the tubing from physical damage and environmental factors during storage. The "Contraction Percentage" and "Elongation at Break" properties indicate that the tubing is sensitive to temperature and stress, so storage conditions should be controlled to prevent degradation before installation.
Finally, the procurement strategy must account for the potential for supply chain disruptions. The reliance on raw materials from specific regions, such as Japan, means that geopolitical or logistical issues could impact availability. Diversifying the supplier base and maintaining safety stock of critical tubing sizes can help mitigate these risks. By combining technical due diligence, supplier verification, and a proactive quality control strategy, buyers can ensure a reliable supply of high-performance PFA tubing for their operations.
Comparative Analysis of Product Models and Specifications
To facilitate informed decision-making, the following table summarizes the key technical and commercial attributes observed across different PFA tubing models in the market data. This comparison highlights the variability in specifications and helps buyers identify the most suitable product for their specific needs.
| Product Model | Material Type | Density (g/cm³) | Tensile Strength (MPa) | Water Absorption | Temperature Range (°C) | Origin/Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY-FM0408 | Thermoplastics | 2.1-2.2 | 30-40 | <0.01% | -196 ~ 260 | China |
| AP-230 | Thermoplastics | 2.12-2.17 | 41-50 | 0.1%~0.3% | -200 ~ 250 | Jiangsu China |
| FY-G06 | Thermoplastics | 2.1-2.2 | 30-40 | <0.01% | -196 ~ 260 | Jiangsu |
| FY-G13 | Thermoplastics | 2.1-2.2 | 30-40 | 0.1%~0.3% | -200 ~ 250 | China |
| PFA TUBE | PFA | 2.12-2.17 | 41-50 | <0.1% | -200 ~ 250 | China (Raw Mat: Japan) |
| HDPTFE0016 | PTFE/PFA | 2.1-2.2 | 14 | <0.1% | -196 ~ 260 | Jiangsu China |
| HDPTFE0015 | PTFE/PFA | 2.1-2.2 | 14 | <0.1% | -200 ~ 250 | China |
| PFA Hose | PFA | 2.1-2.2 | 30-40 | 0.1%~0.3% | -196 ~ 260 | Jiangsu China |
This table illustrates that while the base material is consistent, the specific performance metrics vary significantly. For instance, the AP-230 and PFA TUBE models exhibit higher tensile strength (41-50 MPa) compared to the HDPTFE models (14 MPa). Similarly, water absorption varies from <0.01% to 0.3%, which could be a deciding factor for applications involving sensitive fluids. Buyers should use this data as a starting point for further verification with suppliers, ensuring that the selected model meets the precise requirements of their application.
FAQs
What is the typical density range for PFA tubing?
The typical density ranges from 2.1 to 2.2 g/cm³, with specific high-performance variants listed between 2.12 and 2.17 g/cm³. Buyers should verify the exact density for their specific model number as values vary across different product lines and manufacturing batches.
Can PFA tubing withstand extreme temperature variations?
Yes, PFA tubing can withstand temperatures from -196°C to 260°C for certain grades and -200°C to 250°C for others. This wide operational window makes it suitable for cryogenic applications and high-temperature chemical processing environments.
Which certifications are available for PFA tubing products?
Certifications such as RoHS and Reach are available for certain product lines to ensure compliance with hazardous substance restrictions. However, compliance is often tied to specific order requirements rather than being a blanket certification for all inventory items.
How does the water absorption rate affect PFA tubing performance?
Water absorption rates vary, with some entries showing less than 0.01% and others listing a range of 0.1% to 0.3%. Procurement teams must request specific test reports for the exact model to ensure dimensional stability in wet environments.
What customization options are available for PFA tubing dimensions?
Customization is available for length, wall thickness, and specifications, with standard sizes and custom-made options offered. Buyers should confirm if the supplier can meet specific length requirements without compromising the integrity of the tube during production.
Where are PFA tubing products typically manufactured?
Products originate from China, with specific manufacturing hubs mentioned in Jiangsu. Some listings note that while the product origin is China, the raw material is sourced from Japan, which impacts purity and consistency for high-end applications.
What is the minimum order quantity for PFA tubing?
The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 1000 units depending on the supplier and product model. This flexibility allows for small-scale prototyping, but bulk purchasing is often necessary to achieve better economies of scale on unit costs.